
Chai Corners: sit, sip, chat
Pull up a stool. 40 Indian spots around Charlotte pour chai, from a $1 counter cup to a $6 tea at a sit-down table. Every price is from the place’s own menu, cheapest first.
Prices checked Oct 2026The cheapest chai around Charlotte is a $1 small tea at the Triveni Supermarket food courts and at Desi District (seen in store, October 2026). On posted menus, Chaat N Dosa and Madurai Thattu Kadai list chai from $0.99, Ruchi in Ballantyne has cutting chai at $1.49, Raj Ki Bandi lists Niloufer chai at $1.69, and Bheema’s, Cafe Brundavan, Soma Bistro and Dakshin Delights charge $1.99. Most restaurants charge $2 to $3 a cup and sit-down restaurants $3.49 to $5. The top of the range is Taj House on Elizabeth Avenue, which lists ginger, saffron and mint teas at $6.
Pick your cup
Same chai, very different prices. Tap a tier to jump to its places.
- Chaat N Dosafrom $0.99
- Madurai Thattu Kadaifrom $0.99
- Desi District$1.00*
- Southern Spices$1.00
- Triveni Supermarket food courts$1.00*
- Patel Brothers cafeabout $1.49*
- Ruchi Authentic Indian Cuisine$1.49
- Taste of India$1.50
- Raj Ki Bandi$1.69
- Taste of India Restaurant & Cafe$1.75
- Bheema’s$1.99
- Cafe Brundavan$1.99
- Dakshin Delights$1.99
- Soma Bistro & Cafe$1.99
- Sri Balaji Caffe$2.00
- Honest$2.49
- The Spice Garden$2.49
- Aahaar25$2.99
- Cafe Annam$2.99
- Jay Bhavani$2.99
- Kolapasi Indian Canteen$2.99
- Krazy Curry Uptown$2.99
- Mystic Spice$2.99
- Passage to India$2.99
- Zaika Indian Cuisine$2.99
- Biryani and Beyond$3.49
- Saffron Indian Cuisine$3.95
- Krazy Curry Pineville$3.99
- The Blue Taj$4.00
- Sankalp$4.99
- Curry Place$5.00
- Exotica Indian Kitchen$5.00
- Kasthamandap Kitchen$5.00
- Nalan Indian Cuisine$5.00
- Royal Biryani$5.00
- Taj House$6.00
* Price seen in store, Oct 2026. Every other bar is from the place’s own menu. 4 more places pour chai but post no price; they are listed at the end.

All 40 places, cheapest first

Cutting chai under $2
14 places. Counter cups at grocery food courts, chaat shops, trucks and South Indian cafes. Order a second one, nobody minds. Swipe for more →
Chaat N Dosa
Ballantyne · Chaat and dosa
- Masala chai
- Filter coffee
- Masala chaifrom $0.99
- Madras filter coffee$2.99
The online menu lists masala chai at $0.99 and up; the final price depends on the option you pick.
8624 Camfield St, Ste C, Charlotte, NC 28277
Price source: Chaat N Dosa online ordering (Toast) ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Madurai Thattu KadaiNew
University City · South Indian street food restaurant
- Masala chai
- Tea ("freshly brewed Indian-style masala chai")from $0.99
With it: Punjabi samosa, 2 pcs $3.99 · Onion samosa, 3 pcs $3.99
The online menu lists tea at $0.99 to $2.49; the final price depends on the option you pick.
11524 N Tryon St, Charlotte, NC 28262
Price source: Madurai Thattu Kadai online ordering (Square) ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Desi District
Concord · Indian street food · 2 locations
- Small tea
- Irani chai
- Small teain store$1.00
- Irani chainot posted
8524 Pit Stop Ct NW, Concord, NC 28027
- Also: Pineville, 11812 Carolina Place Pkwy, Suite A, Pineville, NC 28134Directions ↗
Price seen in store, Oct 2026 (CharlotteIndians.com)Price source: Desi District website (Irani chai, no price shown) ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Southern Spices
University City · Grocery snack counter
- Chai
- Tea ("Chai Tea" with ginger), marked unavailable online$1.00
The online store shows the price but had the tea marked unavailable when we checked, so ask at the counter.
6135 Prosperity Church Rd Charlotte, NC 28269
Price source: Southern Spices online store (Square) ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Triveni Supermarket food courts
University City · Grocery food court · 3 locations
- Small tea
- Small teain store$1.00
The University City store on Pinnacle Drive also has Triveni Express, a cafe and bakery.
9539 Pinnacle Dr, Suite 100, Charlotte, NC 28262
- Also: Concord, 5985 Thunder Rd NW, Concord, NC 28027Directions ↗
- Also: Pineville, 300 S Polk St, Pineville, NC 28134Directions ↗
Price seen in store, Oct 2026 (CharlotteIndians.com)Listing page →Patel Brothers cafe
University City · Grocery cafe
- Chai
- Chaiin storeabout $1.49
8109 University City Blvd, Suite A, Charlotte, NC 28213
Price seen in store, Oct 2026 (CharlotteIndians.com)Listing page →Ruchi Authentic Indian Cuisine
Ballantyne · Restaurant
- Cutting chai
- Masala chai
- Irani chai
- Cutting chai$1.49
- Masala chai$2.49
- Irani chai$2.99
The drink menu on their website shows masala chai at $2.99; the ordering page shows $2.49.
5335 Ballantyne Commons Pkwy, Suite 200, Charlotte, NC 28277
Price source: Ruchi online ordering ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Price source: Ruchi drink menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Taste of India
University City · Restaurant and food truck
- Tea
- Tea (listed as "Tea")$1.50
9100 Olmstead Dr, Charlotte, NC 28262
Price source: Taste of India online ordering (Square) ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Raj Ki Bandi
University City · Food truck
- Niloufer chai
- Chai with biscuits
- Niloufer chai$1.69
- Chai with biscuits$2.99
With it: Small cocktail samosa $4.99 · Mirchi bajji, 4 pcs $6.99
9311 JW Clay Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28262
Price source: Raj Ki Bandi menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Taste of India Restaurant & CafeNew
University City · Restaurant and cafe
- Tea
- Tea (listed as "Tea", a freshly brewed cup of hot tea)$1.75
With it: Punjabi aloo samosa, 2 pcs $5.55 · Onion samosa, 4 pcs $8.85
The new Arbors Drive restaurant from the Taste of India food truck team. The truck lists tea at $1.50.
2130 E Arbors Dr, Charlotte, NC 28262
Price source: Taste of India restaurant menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Bheema’s
University City · Restaurant and food truck
- Masala tea
- Irani chai
- Masala tea$1.99
- Irani chai$1.99
- Irani chai, 8 oz$2.50
- Irani chai with maska bun$4.99
With it: Maska bun $2.99
1100 Chancellor Park Dr, Charlotte, NC 28213
Price source: Bheema’s beverage menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Cafe Brundavan
University City · South Indian cafe
- Masala chai
- Irani chai
- Filter coffee
- Masala chai$1.99
- Irani chai$2.99
- Madras filter coffee$2.99
- Irani chai with Osmania biscuits$3.99
- Irani chai with 1 Punjabi samosa$4.49
- Irani chai with 2 onion samosas$4.99
- Irani chai with 2 mirchi bajji$4.99
With it: Punjabi samosa $3.99 · Vada pav $3.99 · Onion samosa $4.99 · Mirchi bajji $5.99
3130 Driwood Ct, Charlotte, NC 28269
Price source: Cafe Brundavan menu (Clover) ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Dakshin DelightsNew
Fort Mill · Quick-serve South Indian
- Chai
- Chai or coffee (listed as "Chai / Coffee")$1.99
With it: Punjabi samosa, 1 pc $1.99 · Onion samosa, 1 pc $1.99 · Bajji, 1 pc $1.99
887 Gold Hill Rd, Unit 101, Fort Mill, SC 29708
Price source: Dakshin Delights menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Soma Bistro & Cafe
University City · Cafe and restaurant
- Masala tea
- Irani chai
- Madras coffee
- Masala tea$1.99
- Madras coffee$2.49
- Irani chai$2.99
- Irani chai with maska bun$4.99
2015 E Arbors Dr, Ste 270, Charlotte, NC 28262
Price source: Soma Bistro drink menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →

The everyday cup, $2 to $3
11 places. The usual restaurant cup, boiled with milk and spices and poured hot. Swipe for more →
Sri Balaji Caffe
Pineville and Steele Creek · Vegetarian South Indian cafe
- Masala tea
- Filter coffee
- Masala tea$2.00
- Madras filter coffee$4.99
716 Main St, Pineville, NC 28134
Price source: Sri Balaji Caffe online store ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Honest
University City · Chaat and street food
- Masala tea
- Masala tea$2.49
8109 University City Blvd, Unit C, Charlotte, NC 28213
Price source: Honest Charlotte menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →The Spice Garden
Central and East · Vegetarian restaurant
- Chai
- Madras coffee
- Tea (chai)$2.49
- Madras coffee$2.99
7128 Albemarle Rd, Charlotte, NC 28227
Price source: The Spice Garden menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Aahaar25
Ballantyne · Vegetarian South Indian · 2 locations
- Masala chai
- By-two chai
- Filter coffee
- Masala chai (tea)$2.99
- By-two chai (one cup split into two)$3.99
- Filter coffee$2.99
With it: Samosa, 2 pcs $5.99
Prices are from the Aahaar25 online ordering page.
9824 Rea Rd, Ste B, Charlotte, NC 28277
- Also: Matthews, 4390 Potter Rd, Matthews, NC 28104Directions ↗
Price source: Aahaar25 online ordering (Square) ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Cafe AnnamNew
Concord · South Indian restaurant
- Masala tea
- Filter coffee
- Masala tea$2.99
- Filter coffee$3.99
With it: Samosa chaat $10.99 · Samosa, 2 pcs $5.99
Masala tea is listed as spiced Indian chai brewed with ginger, cardamom and milk. The filter coffee is South Indian decoction.
10070 Edison Square Dr NW, Suite 102 E, Concord, NC 28027
Price source: Cafe Annam online ordering ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Jay Bhavani
Pineville and Steele Creek · Vegetarian chaat
- Masala chai
- Masala chai, full cup$2.99
With it: Butter maskabun $3.99 · Veg puff $4.99 · Samosa, 3 pieces $7.99 · Onion pakora $7.99
525 N Polk St, Pineville, NC 28134
Price source: Jay Bhavani menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Kolapasi Indian Canteen
Pineville and Steele Creek · South Indian canteen · 2 locations
- Masala chai
- Filter coffee
- Madras filter coffee$2.49
- Masala chai$2.99
Prices are from the Steele Creek menu.
2040 Freeman Park Dr, Ste 100, Charlotte, NC 28273
- Also: Monroe Rd, 9456 Monroe Rd, Charlotte, NC 28270 (check its own menu for the price)Directions ↗
Price source: Kolapasi Steele Creek menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Krazy Curry UptownNew
Central and East · Indian and Nepali buffet restaurant
- Chai
- Chai$2.99
The Pineville location lists chai at $3.99.
101 S Tryon St, Suite 5, Charlotte, NC 28202
Price source: Krazy Curry Uptown online ordering ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Mystic Spice
Ballantyne · Restaurant
- Masala chai
- Masala chai$2.99
8706 Pineville-Matthews Rd, Ste 170, Charlotte, NC 28226
Price source: Mystic Spice drink menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Passage to India
University City · Restaurant
- Masala chai
- Indian masala chai$2.99
9510 University City Blvd, Suite 101, Charlotte, NC 28213
Price source: Passage to India menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Zaika Indian Cuisine
Lake Norman · Restaurant
- Masala chai
- Masala chai$2.99
119 Morrison Plantation Pkwy, Mooresville, NC 28117
Price source: Zaika online ordering ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →

Sit-down chai, $3 to $5
10 places. Bigger cups, karak-style lattes and a table you can keep for a while. Swipe for more →
Biryani and Beyond
Central and East · Pakistani kitchen
- Karak chai
- Chai latte (karak style), 12 oz$3.49
2200 Thrift Rd, Charlotte, NC 28208
Price source: Biryani and Beyond online ordering ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Saffron Indian Cuisine
Pineville and Steele Creek · Restaurant
- Masala chai
- Indian chai tea$3.95
With it: Vegetable samosa $6.95 · Vegetable pakoras $6.95
2135-B Ayrsley Town Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28273
Price source: Saffron menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Krazy Curry Pineville
Pineville and Steele Creek · Indian and Nepali
- Chai
- Chai$3.99
The Uptown location lists chai at $2.99.
9101 Pineville-Matthews Rd, Ste H, Pineville, NC 28134
Price source: Krazy Curry Pineville online ordering ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →The Blue Taj
Ballantyne · Restaurant and bar
- Masala chai
- Masala chai$4.00
14815 Ballantyne Village Way, Suite 170, Charlotte, NC 28277
Price source: The Blue Taj menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Sankalp
Ballantyne · Restaurant
- Masala chai
- Filter coffee
- Masala chai$4.99
- Filter coffee$4.99
16640 Hawfield Way Dr, Suite 103, Charlotte, NC 28277
Price source: Sankalp menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Curry Place
Ballantyne · Nepali and Indian
- Masala chiya
- Masala chiya (hot milk tea)$5.00
With it: Samosa $8.00 · Mixed veg pakora $12.00
5922 Weddington Rd, Ste 13A, Wesley Chapel, NC 28104
Price source: Curry Place online ordering ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Exotica Indian Kitchen
Central and East · Restaurant and bar
- Masala chai
- Hot masala chai$5.00
500 S College St, Ste 150, Charlotte, NC 28202
Price source: Exotica online ordering menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Kasthamandap Kitchen
University City · Nepali and Indian
- Masala chai
- Masala chai$5.00
9335 Center Lake Dr, Ste 230, Charlotte, NC 28216
Price source: Kasthamandap Kitchen menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Nalan Indian Cuisine
University City · South Indian restaurant
- Masala chai
- Filter coffee
- Masala chai$5.00
- Madras filter coffee$5.00
1600 E Woodlawn Rd, Ste 150, Charlotte, NC 28209
Price source: Nalan Charlotte online ordering (Square) ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Royal Biryani
Matthews · Biryani house
- Masala chai
- Masala chai$5.00
With it: Samosa $8.00 · Mix veg pakora $12.00
9624 Monroe Rd, Charlotte, NC 28270
Price source: Royal Biryani online ordering ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →

Premium pot, over $5
1 place. The top of the range, at a restaurant and bar.
Taj HouseNew
Central and East · Restaurant and bar
- Ginger tea
- Saffron tea
- Mint tea
- Ginger tea$6.00
- Saffron tea$6.00
- Mint tea$6.00
With it: Vegetable samosa $10.00
Listed on the pickup menu as Ginger Tea, Saffron Tea and Mint Tea, with no description, so ask how they are made.
1535 Elizabeth Ave, Charlotte, NC 28204
Price source: Taj House online ordering (Square) ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →

Ask at the counter
4 places. They pour chai but did not post a price when we checked. Ask when you order. Swipe for more →
12 MasalaNew
Central and East · Indian and Nepali kitchen
- Nepali masala tea
- Nepali masala tea (on the website menu, no price shown)not posted
8829 E W.T. Harris Blvd, Ste 107, Charlotte, NC 28227
Price source: 12 Masala website menu ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Indian Fresh MartNew
Lake Norman · Grocery cafe
- Chai
- Chai at the in-store cafenot posted
115 J Commons Dr, Mooresville, NC 28117
Price source: Indian Fresh Mart website ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Sweet Magic
Ballantyne · Bakery and cafe
- Tea
- Filter coffee
- Teanot posted
- Filter coffee, 4 oz$1.99
- Filter coffee, 8 oz$2.99
15025 Lancaster Hwy D2, Charlotte, NC 28277
Price source: Sweet Magic online ordering (Toast) ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Price source: Sweet Magic website (tea listed, no price) ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →Utsav
University City · Grocery food court
- Irani chai
- Masala tea
- Irani chai with bun or Osmania biscuitsnot posted
- Masala teanot posted
5533 Westpark Dr, Charlotte, NC – near Tyvola Road and I‑77
Price source: Utsav website, Chai and Mingle counter ↗, checked Oct 29, 2026Listing page →

Chai with snacks
Samosa, bajji, bun maska, puffs and biscuits, from the same menu as the chai. Combos first where the place sells one.
- Madurai Thattu KadaiUniversity City
Chai from $0.99
- Punjabi samosa, 2 pcs$3.99
- Onion samosa, 3 pcs$3.99
- Raj Ki BandiUniversity City
Chai $1.69
- Chai with biscuits$2.99
- Small cocktail samosa$4.99
- Mirchi bajji, 4 pcs$6.99
- Taste of India Restaurant & CafeUniversity City
Chai $1.75
- Punjabi aloo samosa, 2 pcs$5.55
- Onion samosa, 4 pcs$8.85
- Bheema’sUniversity City
Chai $1.99
- Irani chai with maska bun$4.99
- Maska bun$2.99
- Cafe BrundavanUniversity City
Chai $1.99
- Irani chai with Osmania biscuits$3.99
- Irani chai with 1 Punjabi samosa$4.49
- Irani chai with 2 onion samosas$4.99
- Irani chai with 2 mirchi bajji$4.99
- Punjabi samosa$3.99
- Vada pav$3.99
- Onion samosa$4.99
- Mirchi bajji$5.99
- Dakshin DelightsFort Mill
Chai $1.99
- Punjabi samosa, 1 pc$1.99
- Onion samosa, 1 pc$1.99
- Bajji, 1 pc$1.99
- Soma Bistro & CafeUniversity City
Chai $1.99
- Irani chai with maska bun$4.99
- Aahaar25Ballantyne
Chai $2.99
- Samosa, 2 pcs$5.99
- Cafe AnnamConcord
Chai $2.99
- Samosa chaat$10.99
- Samosa, 2 pcs$5.99
- Jay BhavaniPineville and Steele Creek
Chai $2.99
- Butter maskabun$3.99
- Veg puff$4.99
- Samosa, 3 pieces$7.99
- Onion pakora$7.99
- Saffron Indian CuisinePineville and Steele Creek
Chai $3.95
- Vegetable samosa$6.95
- Vegetable pakoras$6.95
- Curry PlaceBallantyne
Chai $5.00
- Samosa$8.00
- Mixed veg pakora$12.00
- Royal BiryaniMatthews
Chai $5.00
- Samosa$8.00
- Mix veg pakora$12.00
- Taj HouseCentral and East
Chai $6.00
- Vegetable samosa$10.00
- UtsavUniversity City
Chai price not posted
- Irani chai with bun or Osmania biscuitsnot posted

Sit and stay a while
Restaurants and cafes with tables, for a long chat over a second cup. Cheapest chai first.
- Madurai Thattu KadaiUniversity City · South Indian street food restaurantfrom $0.99
- Ruchi Authentic Indian CuisineBallantyne · Restaurant$1.49
- Taste of India Restaurant & CafeUniversity City · Restaurant and cafe$1.75
- Cafe BrundavanUniversity City · South Indian cafe$1.99
- Soma Bistro & CafeUniversity City · Cafe and restaurant$1.99
- Sri Balaji CaffePineville and Steele Creek · Vegetarian South Indian cafe$2.00
- The Spice GardenCentral and East · Vegetarian restaurant$2.49
- Cafe AnnamConcord · South Indian restaurant$2.99
- Kolapasi Indian CanteenPineville and Steele Creek · South Indian canteen$2.99
- Krazy Curry UptownCentral and East · Indian and Nepali buffet restaurant$2.99
- Mystic SpiceBallantyne · Restaurant$2.99
- Passage to IndiaUniversity City · Restaurant$2.99
- Zaika Indian CuisineLake Norman · Restaurant$2.99
- Saffron Indian CuisinePineville and Steele Creek · Restaurant$3.95
- The Blue TajBallantyne · Restaurant and bar$4.00
- SankalpBallantyne · Restaurant$4.99
- Exotica Indian KitchenCentral and East · Restaurant and bar$5.00
- Nalan Indian CuisineUniversity City · South Indian restaurant$5.00
- Taj HouseCentral and East · Restaurant and bar$6.00

Good to know
Masala, cutting, Irani or karak?
Masala chai is tea boiled with milk, sugar, ginger and cardamom. Cutting chai is a half glass of strong masala chai, the Mumbai way. Irani chai is a slow-brewed, creamier cup from the Hyderabad and Pune cafes, usually paired with a maska bun or Osmania biscuits. Karak is a strong Gulf and Pakistani style with evaporated milk.
Chai and a snack
Cafe Brundavan sells Irani chai with Osmania biscuits for $3.99 and with samosas or mirchi bajji for $4.49 to $4.99; Bheema’s and Soma Bistro pair Irani chai with a maska bun for $4.99. Dakshin Delights in Fort Mill sells chai, samosa and bajji at $1.99 each. For more to eat with it, see Indian street food and chaat and sweets and bakeries.
How we priced it
Every menu price was read off the business’s own website or the online ordering page it links to on Oct 29, 2026. Prices marked in store were seen at the counter by our editors in October 2026. Online ordering can cost a little more than the counter, so the price you pay in person may be lower.
Missing a place?
If your shop serves chai and is not here, or a price has changed, add or update your listing below and tell us the price. It is free.
Questions people ask
Where can I get chai in Charlotte?
Indian grocery food courts, chaat shops, South Indian cafes and restaurants across the metro serve it. This page lists 40 of them with prices: the Triveni food courts, Desi District, Chaat N Dosa, Madurai Thattu Kadai, Ruchi, Raj Ki Bandi, Bheema’s, Cafe Brundavan, Soma Bistro and Dakshin Delights are the cheapest; Kolapasi, Honest, Jay Bhavani, Cafe Annam and The Spice Garden sit in the middle; The Blue Taj, Sankalp, Nalan, Royal Biryani and Exotica charge $4 to $5, and Taj House $6.
What is the cheapest chai in Charlotte?
A $1 small tea at the Triveni Supermarket food courts and at Desi District, both seen at the counter in October 2026. On posted menus, Chaat N Dosa and Madurai Thattu Kadai list chai from $0.99, Ruchi lists cutting chai at $1.49, Taste of India lists tea at $1.50 on its food truck and $1.75 at its new Arbors Drive restaurant, and Raj Ki Bandi lists Niloufer chai at $1.69.
How much does a cup of chai cost at Indian restaurants in Charlotte?
Most charge $2 to $3. Sit-down restaurants charge $3.49 to $5: Saffron $3.95, Krazy Curry Pineville $3.99 (the Uptown location lists $2.99), The Blue Taj $4, Sankalp $4.99, and Kasthamandap, Curry Place, Royal Biryani, Nalan and Exotica $5. Taj House lists its ginger, saffron and mint teas at $6, the highest we found.
Where can I get Irani chai in Charlotte?
Bheema’s ($1.99, or $2.50 for 8 oz), Soma Bistro ($2.99), Cafe Brundavan ($2.99, or $3.99 with Osmania biscuits) and Ruchi ($2.99), all in University City or Ballantyne. Desi District and Utsav also serve Irani chai but do not post a price.
Where can I get cutting chai in Charlotte?
Ruchi Authentic Indian Cuisine on Ballantyne Commons Parkway lists cutting chai at $1.49 on its online ordering page.
Where can I get South Indian filter coffee in Charlotte?
Sweet Magic in Ballantyne ($1.99 for 4 oz), Kolapasi in Steele Creek ($2.49), Soma Bistro ($2.49 Madras coffee), Chaat N Dosa, Cafe Brundavan and Aahaar25 ($2.99), Cafe Annam in Concord ($3.99), and Sri Balaji Caffe, Sankalp and Nalan ($4.99 to $5).
Is there karak chai in Charlotte?
Biryani and Beyond on Thrift Road lists a karak-style chai latte, 12 oz, at $3.49.
Where can I get chai and samosa together in Charlotte?
Cafe Brundavan has Irani chai combos: with 1 Punjabi samosa for $4.49, or with 2 onion samosas or 2 mirchi bajji for $4.99. Dakshin Delights in Fort Mill sells chai, a samosa and a bajji at $1.99 each, and Madurai Thattu Kadai has tea from $0.99 with samosas from $3.99. Bheema’s and Soma Bistro pair Irani chai with a maska bun for $4.99.
How were these prices checked?
Each price comes from the business’s own menu or the online ordering page it links to, checked on October 29, 2026, or from a price our editors saw at the counter in October 2026, which the card labels. Online ordering can cost a little more than the counter. Prices change, so call ahead if it matters.