SponsoredAdOne site, not 100. Everything you need to follow the stock market at markedchart.commarkedchart.comFree 7 days →
For Charlotte’s Indian community. Everyone welcome.Advertise with us
Charlotte IndiansLocal knowledge. Community connections.
Friends sitting on a bench at a street chai stall at dawn, glasses of chai on the table and a big steel kettle steaming
Charlotte’s chai addas

Chai Corners: sit, sip, chat

Pull up a stool. 40 Indian spots around Charlotte pour chai, from a $1 counter cup to a $6 tea at a sit-down table. Every price is from the place’s own menu, cheapest first.

Prices checked Oct 2026
In short

The cheapest chai around Charlotte is a $1 small tea at the Triveni Supermarket food courts and at Desi District (seen in store, October 2026). On posted menus, Chaat N Dosa and Madurai Thattu Kadai list chai from $0.99, Ruchi in Ballantyne has cutting chai at $1.49, Raj Ki Bandi lists Niloufer chai at $1.69, and Bheema’s, Cafe Brundavan, Soma Bistro and Dakshin Delights charge $1.99. Most restaurants charge $2 to $3 a cup and sit-down restaurants $3.49 to $5. The top of the range is Taj House on Elizabeth Avenue, which lists ginger, saffron and mint teas at $6.

Pick your cup

Same chai, very different prices. Tap a tier to jump to its places.

The chai ladderCheapest cup at each place, on the same $0 to $6 scale
  1. Chaat N Dosafrom $0.99
  2. Madurai Thattu Kadaifrom $0.99
  3. Desi District$1.00*
  4. Southern Spices$1.00
  5. Triveni Supermarket food courts$1.00*
  6. Patel Brothers cafeabout $1.49*
  7. Ruchi Authentic Indian Cuisine$1.49
  8. Taste of India$1.50
  9. Raj Ki Bandi$1.69
  10. Taste of India Restaurant & Cafe$1.75
  11. Bheema’s$1.99
  12. Cafe Brundavan$1.99
  13. Dakshin Delights$1.99
  14. Soma Bistro & Cafe$1.99
  15. Sri Balaji Caffe$2.00
  16. Honest$2.49
  17. The Spice Garden$2.49
  18. Aahaar25$2.99
  19. Cafe Annam$2.99
  20. Jay Bhavani$2.99
  21. Kolapasi Indian Canteen$2.99
  22. Krazy Curry Uptown$2.99
  23. Mystic Spice$2.99
  24. Passage to India$2.99
  25. Zaika Indian Cuisine$2.99
  26. Biryani and Beyond$3.49
  27. Saffron Indian Cuisine$3.95
  28. Krazy Curry Pineville$3.99
  29. The Blue Taj$4.00
  30. Sankalp$4.99
  31. Curry Place$5.00
  32. Exotica Indian Kitchen$5.00
  33. Kasthamandap Kitchen$5.00
  34. Nalan Indian Cuisine$5.00
  35. Royal Biryani$5.00
  36. Taj House$6.00

* Price seen in store, Oct 2026. Every other bar is from the place’s own menu. 4 more places pour chai but post no price; they are listed at the end.

Masala chai poured from a brass pot into a glass
Every cup, cheapest first. Find your corner.
Price
Area

All 40 places, cheapest first

Cutting chai under $2

14 places. Counter cups at grocery food courts, chaat shops, trucks and South Indian cafes. Order a second one, nobody minds. Swipe for more →

The everyday cup, $2 to $3

11 places. The usual restaurant cup, boiled with milk and spices and poured hot. Swipe for more →

Sit-down chai, $3 to $5

10 places. Bigger cups, karak-style lattes and a table you can keep for a while. Swipe for more →

Premium pot, over $5

1 place. The top of the range, at a restaurant and bar.

Ask at the counter

4 places. They pour chai but did not post a price when we checked. Ask when you order. Swipe for more →

Two clay kulhads of chai beside a plate of samosas with chutneys
Nobody drinks chai alone. Order something to go with it.

Chai with snacks

Samosa, bajji, bun maska, puffs and biscuits, from the same menu as the chai. Combos first where the place sells one.

  • Madurai Thattu KadaiUniversity City

    Chai from $0.99

    • Punjabi samosa, 2 pcs$3.99
    • Onion samosa, 3 pcs$3.99
  • Raj Ki BandiUniversity City

    Chai $1.69

    • Chai with biscuits$2.99
    • Small cocktail samosa$4.99
    • Mirchi bajji, 4 pcs$6.99
  • Chai $1.75

    • Punjabi aloo samosa, 2 pcs$5.55
    • Onion samosa, 4 pcs$8.85
  • Bheema’sUniversity City

    Chai $1.99

    • Irani chai with maska bun$4.99
    • Maska bun$2.99
  • Cafe BrundavanUniversity City

    Chai $1.99

    • Irani chai with Osmania biscuits$3.99
    • Irani chai with 1 Punjabi samosa$4.49
    • Irani chai with 2 onion samosas$4.99
    • Irani chai with 2 mirchi bajji$4.99
    • Punjabi samosa$3.99
    • Vada pav$3.99
    • Onion samosa$4.99
    • Mirchi bajji$5.99
    +4 more on its card
  • Chai $1.99

    • Punjabi samosa, 1 pc$1.99
    • Onion samosa, 1 pc$1.99
    • Bajji, 1 pc$1.99
  • Soma Bistro & CafeUniversity City

    Chai $1.99

    • Irani chai with maska bun$4.99
  • Aahaar25Ballantyne

    Chai $2.99

    • Samosa, 2 pcs$5.99
  • Cafe AnnamConcord

    Chai $2.99

    • Samosa chaat$10.99
    • Samosa, 2 pcs$5.99
  • Jay BhavaniPineville and Steele Creek

    Chai $2.99

    • Butter maskabun$3.99
    • Veg puff$4.99
    • Samosa, 3 pieces$7.99
    • Onion pakora$7.99
  • Saffron Indian CuisinePineville and Steele Creek

    Chai $3.95

    • Vegetable samosa$6.95
    • Vegetable pakoras$6.95
  • Curry PlaceBallantyne

    Chai $5.00

    • Samosa$8.00
    • Mixed veg pakora$12.00
  • Chai $5.00

    • Samosa$8.00
    • Mix veg pakora$12.00
  • Taj HouseCentral and East

    Chai $6.00

    • Vegetable samosa$10.00
  • UtsavUniversity City

    Chai price not posted

    • Irani chai with bun or Osmania biscuitsnot posted
A cozy tea corner with cushions, a lantern and two cups of chai

Sit and stay a while

Restaurants and cafes with tables, for a long chat over a second cup. Cheapest chai first.

Ginger, cardamom, cinnamon, cloves and tea leaves on a board

Good to know

Masala, cutting, Irani or karak?

Masala chai is tea boiled with milk, sugar, ginger and cardamom. Cutting chai is a half glass of strong masala chai, the Mumbai way. Irani chai is a slow-brewed, creamier cup from the Hyderabad and Pune cafes, usually paired with a maska bun or Osmania biscuits. Karak is a strong Gulf and Pakistani style with evaporated milk.

Chai and a snack

Cafe Brundavan sells Irani chai with Osmania biscuits for $3.99 and with samosas or mirchi bajji for $4.49 to $4.99; Bheema’s and Soma Bistro pair Irani chai with a maska bun for $4.99. Dakshin Delights in Fort Mill sells chai, samosa and bajji at $1.99 each. For more to eat with it, see Indian street food and chaat and sweets and bakeries.

How we priced it

Every menu price was read off the business’s own website or the online ordering page it links to on Oct 29, 2026. Prices marked in store were seen at the counter by our editors in October 2026. Online ordering can cost a little more than the counter, so the price you pay in person may be lower.

Missing a place?

If your shop serves chai and is not here, or a price has changed, add or update your listing below and tell us the price. It is free.

Questions people ask

Where can I get chai in Charlotte?

Indian grocery food courts, chaat shops, South Indian cafes and restaurants across the metro serve it. This page lists 40 of them with prices: the Triveni food courts, Desi District, Chaat N Dosa, Madurai Thattu Kadai, Ruchi, Raj Ki Bandi, Bheema’s, Cafe Brundavan, Soma Bistro and Dakshin Delights are the cheapest; Kolapasi, Honest, Jay Bhavani, Cafe Annam and The Spice Garden sit in the middle; The Blue Taj, Sankalp, Nalan, Royal Biryani and Exotica charge $4 to $5, and Taj House $6.

What is the cheapest chai in Charlotte?

A $1 small tea at the Triveni Supermarket food courts and at Desi District, both seen at the counter in October 2026. On posted menus, Chaat N Dosa and Madurai Thattu Kadai list chai from $0.99, Ruchi lists cutting chai at $1.49, Taste of India lists tea at $1.50 on its food truck and $1.75 at its new Arbors Drive restaurant, and Raj Ki Bandi lists Niloufer chai at $1.69.

How much does a cup of chai cost at Indian restaurants in Charlotte?

Most charge $2 to $3. Sit-down restaurants charge $3.49 to $5: Saffron $3.95, Krazy Curry Pineville $3.99 (the Uptown location lists $2.99), The Blue Taj $4, Sankalp $4.99, and Kasthamandap, Curry Place, Royal Biryani, Nalan and Exotica $5. Taj House lists its ginger, saffron and mint teas at $6, the highest we found.

Where can I get Irani chai in Charlotte?

Bheema’s ($1.99, or $2.50 for 8 oz), Soma Bistro ($2.99), Cafe Brundavan ($2.99, or $3.99 with Osmania biscuits) and Ruchi ($2.99), all in University City or Ballantyne. Desi District and Utsav also serve Irani chai but do not post a price.

Where can I get cutting chai in Charlotte?

Ruchi Authentic Indian Cuisine on Ballantyne Commons Parkway lists cutting chai at $1.49 on its online ordering page.

Where can I get South Indian filter coffee in Charlotte?

Sweet Magic in Ballantyne ($1.99 for 4 oz), Kolapasi in Steele Creek ($2.49), Soma Bistro ($2.49 Madras coffee), Chaat N Dosa, Cafe Brundavan and Aahaar25 ($2.99), Cafe Annam in Concord ($3.99), and Sri Balaji Caffe, Sankalp and Nalan ($4.99 to $5).

Is there karak chai in Charlotte?

Biryani and Beyond on Thrift Road lists a karak-style chai latte, 12 oz, at $3.49.

Where can I get chai and samosa together in Charlotte?

Cafe Brundavan has Irani chai combos: with 1 Punjabi samosa for $4.49, or with 2 onion samosas or 2 mirchi bajji for $4.99. Dakshin Delights in Fort Mill sells chai, a samosa and a bajji at $1.99 each, and Madurai Thattu Kadai has tea from $0.99 with samosas from $3.99. Bheema’s and Soma Bistro pair Irani chai with a maska bun for $4.99.

How were these prices checked?

Each price comes from the business’s own menu or the online ordering page it links to, checked on October 29, 2026, or from a price our editors saw at the counter in October 2026, which the card labels. Online ordering can cost a little more than the counter. Prices change, so call ahead if it matters.

Serve chai? Get on this page.Add your business free and send us your chai price. It gets its own page here that Google can find.